Amp on Stock HU - Car Audio Classifieds!
Car Audio Classifieds!  

Go Back   Car Audio Classifieds! > Car Audio Help & Discussion > General Car Audio Discussion & Questions

General Car Audio Discussion & Questions All general car audio discussion goes here. Need help installing speakers, headunits, amps or electrical? Having problems with equipment? Have questions about a product, post here.


Notices

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2015, 01:59 AM
Elite Member
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 17/20
Today Posts
0/11 ssssss857
Location: Saratoga, NY
Age: 36
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (9)
Feedback Score: 9 reviews
Default Amp on Stock HU

Hey guys im not a complete noob on installs but i am stumbling over what to do here. I just bought my fiancee a 2013 fusion, she doesn't want me to mess with the stock dash and steering-wheel controls but wants an 8 in the trunk.

So I picked out the amp and am building the 8 as soon as the motors arrive. I am looking at the http://www.ebay.com/itm/Pac-SNI50A-A...-/131611302213 to tap into the rear speaker wires to have the pair of RCAs for the mono amp. Now obviously i connect RCA from this to the amp. I connect + to the battery and - to a goo ground source. Now for the remote wire i am assuming best thing to do is find a fuse opening that is key on only?

If thats the case, does that require a fuse or how should i attach it to that location? May seem dumb i just need to do it right.

Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-02-2015, 07:22 AM
CACO Member
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 12/20
Today Posts
0/11 ssssss292
Location: NY
Thanks: 10
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

I like to use the actual ignition wire with a fuse inline for remote, but you can find a fuse that turns on with ignition as well. I always fuse them though.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-02-2015, 08:51 AM
Elite Member
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 17/20
Today Posts
0/11 sssss1528
Location: Louisville
Age: 29
Thanks: 180
Thanked 104 Times in 89 Posts
iTrader: (16)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

I used the exact same thing on my 2013 fusion. Worked fine
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 10-02-2015, 09:16 AM
BallzFast's Avatar
Peel & Seal works!
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 15/20
Today Posts
0/11 sssss7087
Location: salisbury,md
Age: 48
Thanks: 291
Thanked 723 Times in 571 Posts
iTrader: (41)
Feedback Score: 41 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ModFreak View Post
Hey guys im not a complete noob on installs but i am stumbling over what to do here. I just bought my fiancee a 2013 fusion, she doesn't want me to mess with the stock dash and steering-wheel controls but wants an 8 in the trunk.

So I picked out the amp and am building the 8 as soon as the motors arrive. I am looking at the http://www.ebay.com/itm/Pac-SNI50A-A...-/131611302213 to tap into the rear speaker wires to have the pair of RCAs for the mono amp. Now obviously i connect RCA from this to the amp. I connect + to the battery and - to a goo ground source. Now for the remote wire i am assuming best thing to do is find a fuse opening that is key on only?

If thats the case, does that require a fuse or how should i attach it to that location? May seem dumb i just need to do it right.

Thanks


Maybe something like this?

5 x Mini ATM Fuse Adapter Tap Dual Circuit Adapter Holder for Car Truck Auto | eBay

Or this?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/5x-10A-Add-C...item54167a88e2
__________________
04 5.7L Hemi Durango Limited 4x4. Small install coming later.
Quote:
CACO now stands for "Cheap Ass Car Owners".
Quote:
My game is legit,
"Does this cloth smell like chloroform to you?"
Quote:
I'd probly bang my sister if I had one and she was hot enough
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by BallzFast; 10-02-2015 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-02-2015, 09:50 AM
colorblind83's Avatar
drug mule for speakers
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 14/20
Today Posts
0/11 sssss2081
Location: N/A
Thanks: 891
Thanked 296 Times in 245 Posts
iTrader: (32)
Feedback Score: 32 reviews
Default

Are there any switched lighter outlets in the car?
__________________
Quote:
If I were gay I would marry you.
Quote:
Funny how a girl stops talking to you when you say you would rather be homeless and give her nothing than have a kid...women...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-02-2015, 05:49 PM
Elite Member
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 17/20
Today Posts
0/11 ssssss857
Location: Saratoga, NY
Age: 36
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (9)
Feedback Score: 9 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colorblind83 View Post
Are there any switched lighter outlets in the car?
Havent looked yet, Im not sure. I know there are three lighter spots in that damn car. I will tap around with the DMM. Thanks guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-02-2015, 05:59 PM
Elite Member
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 17/20
Today Posts
0/11 ssssss857
Location: Saratoga, NY
Age: 36
Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (9)
Feedback Score: 9 reviews
Default


Now for the next dumb question, how do these work? I see what would go into the fuse box, but why is there two fuse openings on them and does the wire act as the remote to the amp?

Edit: Im kind of understanding it that the top fuse is the fuse for the new remote turn on for the amp and the bottom fuse hole is the stock fuse that was removed. But you are now putting a larger draw on that fuse so should i increase it? And how do i know what size fuse (amp wise) to put on the remote turn on line?

Thanks

Last edited by ModFreak; 10-02-2015 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-02-2015, 06:26 PM
graham's Avatar
Tinder Douchebag
 
Activity Longevity
1/20 13/20
Today Posts
0/11 sssss7099
Location: East bay, ca
Age: 20
Thanks: 1,013
Thanked 454 Times in 363 Posts
iTrader: (11)
Feedback Score: 11 reviews
Default

Eww don't use non-electronic LOC's. They are junk. I tried 3 different ones on my stock unit and they all clipped much sooner (well, they actually clipped...and my powered LOC's don't)

Get a PDLC21 for like $35 shipped.

I have one, and it's metal-case clone, the cache cloc+d on my stock unit. One goes directly to sub amp and the other goes to my crossover, which splits one RCA into a mid and high output for my 4 channel.

It has a line driver built in so it will give you proper RCA voltage as well.

I just put one of these pdlc21's on a 2v sony unit just as the line driver function and it made a huge difference.

The unit itself has auto detecting turn on, so you don't need to run a remote wire.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EE7RlcOJ5-Q

These are the exact same units, one is simply metal and has the lights on top.

PAC PDLC21 2-Channel Intelligent Digital Line Output Converter - Walmart.com

And on top of everything I've already mentioned, the unit comes with a built in in-line fuse holder and 2a fuse, so all you have to do is find a power source for it. (and considering it only draws 2a, you can use any thin wire that is close)
__________________
Bc2000d - jvf FI BL 15" - s800/4

team graham

offerup elite expert team 2016
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-02-2015, 07:25 PM
socalxj's Avatar
Elite Member
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 12/20
Today Posts
0/11 sssss2371
Location: socal
Thanks: 297
Thanked 187 Times in 166 Posts
iTrader: (16)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

Why not use a toggle switch? you have to remember to turn it off
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-03-2015, 07:48 AM
Boomintahoe's Avatar
Hurtin' Feelins' errrday
 
Activity Longevity
0/20 18/20
Today Posts
0/11 ssss12531
Location: WA state
Thanks: 175
Thanked 746 Times in 653 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by socalxj View Post
Why not use a toggle switch? you have to remember to turn it off

Now that's old school!

remember doing that before amps had remote wires in place.
__________________
'97 4 dr. Tahoe
Alpine 9835
Polk Audio MM6501
Wolfram amps 3000.1, 125.4 coming soon
2 Sundown Audio X 15's Tuned @ 30Hz.
Interstate battery/Royal Excelene/KnuKoncepts Kolossus wiring
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Car Audio Classifieds! forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Level of Car Audio Knowledge
What's your level of car audio?

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying B stock amp chevy454 General Car Audio Discussion & Questions 10 04-26-2015 01:00 AM
Stock hu. Cache clockd. Sub amp. Maybe cross/highs amp graham General Car Audio Discussion & Questions 0 03-01-2013 12:14 PM
Dd m2b...perfect street stock amp jws84_02 Mono Amplifiers 16 02-22-2013 02:42 PM
Would after market speaker will work ok with stock amp?? nysid2007 General Car Audio Discussion & Questions 3 06-14-2012 02:44 AM
Biggest Amp I can get with stock electrical and ONE XS 3100 TwistedMinds (Sundown Audio) 14 09-11-2010 05:47 PM

» Amps
A/d/s/
Advent
Alphasonik
Alpine
American Bass
ARC Audio
Atomic
Audio Art
Audio Gods
Audiobahn
Audiocontrol
Audiopipe
Audison
Aura
Autotek
Avionixx
Bazooka
Beyma
Blaupunkt
Boss
Boston Acoustics
Bravox
Cadence
Cascade (CAE)
CDT Audio
Cerwin Vega
Clarion
Clif Designs
Concept
Coustic
Critical Mass
Crossfire
Crunch
DB Drive
DC Audio
DC Power
DEI
Denon
Diabolo
Diamond
Digital Designs
Directed
DLS
Dual
DYnamat
Dynaudio
Earthquake
Eclipse
Elemental Designs
ESX
Eton
Farenheit
Fi Car Audio
Fix My Speaker
Focal
Fusion
Genesis
Ground Zero
Hafler
Helix
Hertz
Hifonics
Hushmat
Image Dynamics
Infinity
Interfire
JBL
Jensen
JL Audio
JVC
Kenwood
Kicker
Knu Konceptz
Kole Audio
Kove Audio
Lanzar
Lightning Audio
Linear Power
MA Audio
Magnat
Marantz
Massive Audio
MB Quart
McIntosh
Memphis
Metra
MMATS
Mobile Authority
Morel
MTX
Nakamichi
Niche Audio
O2 Audio
Ohio Generator
Optima
Orion
Oxygen Audio
OZ Audio
PG Audio
Phase Linear
Phoenix Gold
Pioneer
Polk
Power Acoustik
Powerbass
Powermaster
Precision Power
Profile
Pyle
Pyramid
RadioShack
Rainbow
Rampage
RE AUdio
Rockford Fosgate
Scanspeak
Scosche
Seas
Sony
soundstream
Sparkomatic
SPL Dynamics
Stinger
Sundown Audio
Swiss Audio
Targa
TC Sounds
TREO Engineering
TRU
Tsunami
Ultimate
US Acoustics
US Amps
Velodyne
Vifa
Viper
Visonik
Xtant
Zapco
Zed Audio
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Links
Amp Guts
amplifier, amp guts, ampguts, car audio classifieds, speakers and subs for sale with listings of 12 volt sound systems. Security systems for sale for aftermarket car audio equipment with amplifier and amps for sale
Car Audio Forum
car audio forum, moble audio, car stereo, wholesale car audio, 12 volt, with, amplifier, amp, subwoofer, sound quality, buy car audio, and sell automotive stereo systems for cars
Car Audio Sound Quality Forum
Sound QUality science based car audio forum, amplifier, subs and speaker design, fabrication help, sound systems forum, aftermarket car audio website for sound quality.
Car Stereo Forum
DIYMA car audio stereo forum for 12 volt car audio subwoofer and amplifier systems that have sound quality with wholesale car audio products.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.